History
English Spanish Facebook Twitter Youtube Blogger
Fotocromática
Centro de Información al Turista CIT
Vuelos a Nicaragua
 
 
 
 
 
 

List of Countries that require visa

Presidential Decree No. 57-2005 (See reforms), published in La Gaceta Official Newspaper No. 172, on September 5, 2005, establishes that citizens of most countries of the world do not need a visa to enter the country, they just need to buy a tourist card at the Airport or at the borders. With this new policy of freeing some countries from visas, the doors have opened to tourism and foreign investment.

Presidential Decree No. 57-2005 establishes exceptions and obligations for issuing a visa, in three categories: Category “A”, Category “B”, Category “C”.

Nationals of the following countries, under Category “C” depending on the type of the passport they have, will be required to enter the country with a visa:
Countries under Category "C":

1.- AFGANISTAN, ISLÁMIC STATE
2.- ALBANIA
3.- ANGOLA, REPUBLIC OF
4.- ARGELIA
5.- ARMENIA
6.- ASMARA ERITREA
7.- BANGLADESH, POPULAR REPÚBLIC OF
8.- BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
9.- CHINA, POPULAR REPUBLIC OF
10.- CONGO
11.- CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF
12.- CUBA
13.- ETHIOPIA
14.- GHANA
15.- HAITI
16.- INDIA
17.- INDONESIA
18.- IRAK, REPUBLIC OF
19. - IRAN, ISLAM REPUBLIC OF
20.- JORDAN
21.- NORTH KOREA
22.- LAOS, DEMOCRÁTIC REPÚBLIC OF
23.- LIBANO
24.- LIBERIA
25.- LIBIA
26.- MALÍ
27.- MONGOLIA
28.- MOZANBIQUE
29.- NEPAL
30.- NIGERIA
31.- PAKISTAN
32.- SIERRA LEONE
33.- SIRIA
34.- SOMALIA
35.- SRI LANKA
36.- SUDÁN
37. – EAST TIMOR
38. - VIETNAM
39. - YEMEN
40. – PALESTINE

To the Citizens under the above list, the process of consulting the visa with the National Office of Immigration and Foreign Services of the Republic of Nicaragua will not be necessary when the visitor is a Resident of The United States of America, England, or Canada. In these cases, the consulate will grant the visa immediately.

In order that the citizens of the nations listed above, may enter the country, they must present the following:
1. Valid Passport for at least 6 months.
2. Return ticket to their country of origin or residency.
3. Visa in their Passport.

The citizens of the restricted nationalities are exempt from the above procedures if they have Diplomatic Passports, Official Passports, or services subscribed by their governments, according to the terms of an agreement established for the exemption of visa, with the Republic of Nicaragua. As well as those extended by the Organization of the United Nations and the Organization of American States, which will be enforced in conformance to their Official Agreement. This last disposition is included in Presidential Decree No. 36-2000.

Requisites to request a Consulted or Restricted Visa at our Consulates

1. Interview with the Consul.

2. Written Request for the visa, therein including Passport Number, Purpose of the trip, Place of Stay, Number of days in the Country.

3. Invitation letter to the visitor from a resident of Nicaragua sponsoring the visit.

4. Fill out a form.

5. Valid Passport for at least 6 months.

6. Photocopy of the main page of the Passport and copy of USA visa if there is one.

7. If you are a Resident from where you are requesting the visa, photocopy of the proof of residency.

8. Present a bank statement or economic means.

9. Pay an official receipt for immigration fees of US $25.00 (Twenty Five American Dollars), distributed as follows: $20 for the Visa, and $5 for the form.

10. Return ticket or to your next destination on this trip.
Once the Consul completes these documents, they are remitted to the Foreign Affairs Ministry in Nicaragua. There they consult the visa in coordination with immigration authorities.
Countries with whom the Government of Nicaragua has signed free visas (No visas required), more information www.cancilleria.gob.ni

 

 

 
 
 
 
Inicio | Generalidades | Destinos | Actividades | Oferta Turística | Enlaces | INTUR
© Copyright 2010 INSTITUTO NICARAGÜENSE DE TURISMO
Hotel Crowne Plaza, 1c Sur, 1c. Oeste. Managua, Nicaragua. Aptdo. Postal No. 5088
Pbx: (505) 2254-5191 / Fax: (505)2222-6610
Info institucional: www.intur.gob.niWebmaster